Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://scholarbank.nus.edu.sg/handle/10635/72596
Title: Effect of some geometric and packaging process parameters on die metallization failure
Authors: Tay, A.A.O. 
Ong, S.H. 
Lim, Y.K.
Issue Date: 1995
Source: Tay, A.A.O.,Ong, S.H.,Lim, Y.K. (1995). Effect of some geometric and packaging process parameters on die metallization failure. Proceedings of the International Symposium on the Physical 7 Failure Analysis of Integrated Circuits, IPFA : 21-26. ScholarBank@NUS Repository.
Abstract: This paper describes an experimental and finite element study of the effect of some geometric and packaging process parameters on die metallization failure during temperature cycling. The geometric parameters studied include die size, die offset, voided die attach and metal-line width, while process parameters include molding temperature, molding pressure and moisture preconditioning. A test chip designed to detect passivation and interlayer dielectric cracking was used to determine the locations on the die where metallization failures occurred. Three-dimensional finite element analyses were performed to determine the stress distribution within the package during temperature cycling. A good correlation between areas of high stress and occurrence of metallization failures was obtained.
Source Title: Proceedings of the International Symposium on the Physical 7 Failure Analysis of Integrated Circuits, IPFA
URI: http://scholarbank.nus.edu.sg/handle/10635/72596
Appears in Collections:Staff Publications

Show full item record
Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.

Page view(s)

40
checked on Dec 16, 2017

Google ScholarTM

Check


Items in DSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.